Past Results

2019 UNSW Private Law Moot

  • Champions: Team 8 (University of Technology, Sydney)

  • Runners-up: Team 10 (University of Sydney)

  • Best Speaker in the Grand Final: Grace Wade (Team 8 – University of Technology, Sydney)

  • Best Speaker in the Preliminary Rounds: Jonathan Tan (Team 1 – National University of Singapore)

  • Best Appellant and Respondent Written Submissions: Team 7 (Singapore Management University)

  • Semi-Finalists: Team 2 (Melbourne Law School) and Team 4 (University of New South Wales)

  • Spirit of the Moot Award: Team 13 (University of Tasmania)

The grand finalists of the 2019 UNSW Private Law Moot, from the University of Sydney (left) and University of Technology, Sydney (right), with The Honourable Justice Julie Ward (New South Wales Supreme Court); Jessica Hudson (UNSW Law); John Samaha (Partner, Allen & Overy).

The grand finalists of the 2019 UNSW Private Law Moot, from the University of Sydney (left) and University of Technology, Sydney (right), with The Honourable Justice Julie Ward (New South Wales Supreme Court); Jessica Hudson (UNSW Law); John Samaha (Partner, Allen & Overy).

2018 Allen & Overy Private Law Moot

  • Champions: University of Otago

  • Runners-up: Monash University

  • Best Speaker in Grand Final: Simon MacIsaac (Monash)

  • Best Speaker in Preliminary Rounds: Shriram Jayakumar (Singapore Management University)

  • Best Appellant and Respondent Written Submissions: Monash University

  • Semi-Finalists: Singapore Management University and UNSW (Team 7).

  • Spirit of the Moot: University of Tasmania (Team 13).

The grand finalists of the 2018 Allen & Overy Private Law Moot, from the University of Otago and Monash University, with The Honourable Justice Robert McDougall (New South Wales Supreme Court); James Lee (UNSW/King’s College London); Michael Shepherd (Partner, Allen & Overy); Professor Simone Degeling (UNSW Law); and Professor George Williams (Dean, UNSW Law).

The grand finalists of the 2018 Allen & Overy Private Law Moot, from the University of Otago and Monash University, with The Honourable Justice Robert McDougall (New South Wales Supreme Court); James Lee (UNSW/King’s College London); Michael Shepherd (Partner, Allen & Overy); Professor Simone Degeling (UNSW Law); and Professor George Williams (Dean, UNSW Law).

2017 Allen & Overy Private Law Moot

  • Champions: National University of Singapore (Team 2)

  • Runners-up: University of Otago

  • Best Speaker in Grand Final: Joshua Phang (NUS)

  • Best Speaker in Preliminary Rounds: Wong Yan Yee (Singapore Management University)

  • Best Appellant and Respondent Written Submissions: Melbourne University

  • Semi-Finalists: Singapore Management University and National University of Singapore (Team 4).

The grand finalists of the 2017 Allen & Overy Private Law Moot, from the National University of Singapore and the University of Otago, with The Honourable Patricia Bergin SC, International Judge of the Singapore International Commercial Court and formerly Chief Judge in Equity and Judge of Appeal of the Supreme Court of New South Wales; Professor Simone Degeling, UNSW Law; and John Samaha, Partner, Allen & Overy.

The grand finalists of the 2017 Allen & Overy Private Law Moot, from the National University of Singapore and the University of Otago, with The Honourable Patricia Bergin SC, International Judge of the Singapore International Commercial Court and formerly Chief Judge in Equity and Judge of Appeal of the Supreme Court of New South Wales; Professor Simone Degeling, UNSW Law; and John Samaha, Partner, Allen & Overy.

2016 Ashurst Australian Private Law Moot

  • Champions: University of New South Wales

  • Runners-up: Singapore Management University

  • Best Speaker in Grand Final: Lachlan Peake (UNSW)

  • Best Speaker in Preliminary Rounds: Seamus Byrne (UniSA)

  • Best Appellant Written Submissions: University of New South Wales

  • Best Respondent Written Submissions: Singapore Management University

  • Semi-Finalists: University of Technology, Sydney and University of South Australia

2015 Ashurst Private Law Moot

  • Champions: University of New South Wales

  • Runners-up: University of Melbourne

  • Best Speaker in Grand Final: Christopher Chiam (UNSW)

  • Best Speaker in Preliminary Rounds: Alexander Winn (University of Newcastle)

  • Best Appellant Written Submissions: University of Sydney

  • Best Respondent Written Submissions: University of Sydney

  • Semi-Finalists: University of Melbourne and National University of Singapore

2014 King & Wood Mallesons Private Law Moot

  • Champions: University of Newcastle

  • Runners-up: University of Technology, Sydney (Team 6)

  • Best Speaker in Grand Final: Antoine Najjarin (UTS, Team 6)

  • Best Speaker in Preliminary Rounds: Cindy Lam (UTS, Team 9)

  • Best Appellant Written Submissions: University of Western Australia

  • Best Respondent Written Submissions: University of Western Australia

  • Semi-Finalists: University of Western Australia and University of Technology, Sydney (Team 9)

The winners of the 2014 King & Wood Mallesons Private Law Moot, from the University of Newcastle, with Keith Mason AC QC, former President of the NSW Court of Appeal .

The winners of the 2014 King & Wood Mallesons Private Law Moot, from the University of Newcastle, with Keith Mason AC QC, former President of the NSW Court of Appeal.